Awarded contract

L-367 Widnes Cemetery Woodland Walk and Related Infrastructure

Details

Supplier(s)
Ground Inc Ltd
Value
GBP 56,736.65
Duration
1 year
Topic
Construction work
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

The purpose of the contract is to carry out path works, allocated parking and improve linkages within the vault garden and wider cemetery while enhancing biodiversity and improving access for ash interment. The works include: • Construction of new access paths with permeable surface • Creation of formalised permeable car parking. • Drainage Infrastructure improvements. • Biodiversity improvements including tree shrub and bulb planting. • Remedial works to existing hard surfaces.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date20 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Halton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

183 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to L-367 Widnes Cemetery Woodland Walk and Related Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Halton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.