Integrated Community Musculoskeletal and Pain Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CORA HEALTH MSK LTD
- Value
- GBP 84,392,517.55
- Topic
- Miscellaneous health services
- Published
- 22 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a Corrigendum relating to the Contract Notice reference 2025/S 000-058719, that communicates NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board 's award of a public contract for provision of an Integrated Community Musculoskeletal and Pain Service (the Service), in accordance with the steps laid out in regulation 11 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. This Corrigendum amends the Intention to Award Notice to an Award Notice. Please see II.2.4) Description of the procurement for further details. Lot 1: The Authority has undertaken a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (the Regulations) and intends to award the Proposed Contract for a new Integrated Community Musculoskeletal and Pain Service (the Service) to the Preferred Bidder identified through the process, Cora Health MSK Limited. Working with stakeholders since 2023, the Authority has developed a new community pathway for people aged 16 years+, based on the East of England Musculoskeletal (MSK) Pathway Improvement Framework, the Best MSK high impact recommendations and adhering to the Getting It Right First Time (GIRFT) pathway. This new model of care intends to provide integration across patient pathways, including Single Point of Access (SPoA), clinical triage, physiotherapy, orthopaedics, spinal, rheumatology, pain management, surgical interventions and therapies across MSE. It will assess and treat more patients outside of acute services and deliver improved outcomes, quality and patient experience of care. Estimated dates between which the service is intended to be provided: The Proposed Contract duration is five years from 1st February 2026 until 31st January 2031, with an option to extend for a further three years beyond the initial term, until 31st January 2034. Approximate lifetime value of the contract: At the point of publication of the PIN, the Authority proposed a cost and volume financial model (local prices) in line with national guidance. The potential aggregate contract value (incl. extension term, growth/inflation assumptions, and potential variations) was £164,149,073 (excluding VAT). The financial envelope which acted as an affordability cap for the purposes of the competitive process was £90,163,317 based on the initial 5-year contract term. The Proposed Contract for the first five years has been awarded at £84,392,517.55. The Proposed Contract to be entered into by the Authority and the Preferred Bidder and a back to back version thereof with its proposed Sub-Contractor (both of which are existing providers of MSK Services in mid and south Essex), will be based on the NHS Standard Contract 2025/26 (full-length) and all subsequent variations thereof from time to time during the contract term. Additional information: See Additional information VI.3
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 September 2025
- Completed: Award published22 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-mid-and-south-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Integrated Community Musculoskeletal and Pain Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 177£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
