Stale Pre-tender

HCC - 04/26 - The Provision of a Framework for Structural Maintenance and Resurfacing Treatments

Details

Value
GBP 127,200,000
Topic
Site preparation and clearance work
Published
23 September 2025
Submission
8 October 2025

Tender description

Hertfordshire County Council is currently out to procurement for the Provision of a Framework for Structural Maintenance and Resurfacing Treatments The Structural Maintenance and Resurfacing Treatment (SMART) Framework is due to expire on 30 September 2026. The Framework covers the following scope and objectives for the Client: • Maximise the outcomes for its customers, from the funds available to the Client, whilst holding the Client and its Highways Service providers accountable for effectiveness and efficiency. • Develop and implement transport strategies in support of the Local Transport Plan and other Client policy objectives. • Support Elected Members to take decisions, within the overall policy framework, which affect their local area, and to implement them. • Ensure that the customer journey is simple, efficient and effective. • Ensure that everyone within the Highways Service understands and adheres to the Client's policies, strategies, standards and protocols. • Carry out works that are related to either safety or asset protection, and to plan work in technically derived programmes for maximum effectiveness and efficiency. • Carry out work using the most efficient methods available to implement local member decisions. • Arrange for Highway Services to be delivered by lean and effective methods. • Have straightforward relationships with local Members/Divisions and with stakeholders such as District Councils across all strategic transport areas. This is a Framework, within which, call offs will be issued based on the NEC4 ECC form of Contract. The Client wishes to undertake a core programme of structural maintenance surfacing works over a four year period at various locations throughout the County of Hertfordshire. The Framework is split into the following 5 Lots: Lot 1 Carriageway Resurfacing - A Roads and Local Roads Lot 2 Surface Dressing Lot 3 Carriageway Microsurfacing and Preparation Lot 4 Footway Microsurfacing Lot 5 Footway Reconstruction (including Drainage and General Civils) Please refer to the tender documents for full details. This procurement is an open process. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to ‘express an interest’ and also ‘opt in’ which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline of 12 noon on the 3rd June 2026 Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Please ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Framework formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. To access this opportunity please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published23 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45232452 · Drainage works
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 45233161 · Footpath construction work
  • 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HCC - 04/26 - The Provision of a Framework for Structural Maintenance and Resurfacing Treatments.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HCC - 04/26 - The Provision of a Framework for Structural Maintenance and Resurfacing Treatments, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.