HBC 0825 The provision of Herbicide Control Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- S.H. Goss
- Value
- GBP 229,215
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Weed-killing services
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hertsmere Borough Council is seeking an organisation to provide Herbicide Control Services (the Works). The control is wholly for the Public Highway. To consist of two sprays per annum during June/July and October/ November . The work is for the treatment of roads and public footpaths. It is for the total weed control of all areas to keep the locations as weed free as possible by the use of chemical herbicides. This will be a three year and a half year contractual agreement consisting of two applications in months October/November and June/July. With the option to extend by an additional year at the sole discretion of the council. This requirement has not been split into lots due to the size of the Borough. Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to 'express an interest' and also 'opt in' which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. To be considered as a Tenderer you must complete and submit a Tender by the deadline shown in the e-tendering system. Please allow sufficient time to make your return, as Tender submissions cannot be uploaded and submitted after this return deadline. Please ensure that where possible documents are uploaded as a PDF and that file names are succinct. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via correspondence on the website, in accordance with the procurement documents, and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. Tenderers should be aware that due to the nature of the Services provided, any Contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Tenderers should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their Tender, where appropriate. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. All technical specifications and documents associated with this procurement area accessed as below. To access this opportunity please visit https://intendhost.co.uk/supplyhertfordshire/aspx/Home ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date19 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Hertsmere Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77312100 · Weed-killing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertsmere-borough-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HBC 0825 The provision of Herbicide Control Services.
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to HBC 0825 The provision of Herbicide Control Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertsmere Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
