Dental Health Placements
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Urgent Dental Care Limited
- Value
- GBP 381,894.4
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Medical education services
- Published
- 22 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bangor University has awarded a below threshold Light Touch Services contract for the facilitation of student placements for its Dental Hygiene and Dental Therapy courses. The supplier will provide a location for student placement and learning of clinical skills, as well as providing support to students in an active dentistry setting. The contract is to run for a period of 3 years and has no extensions built in. CPV codes: 80000000, 80320000, 80500000,80510000, 80561000 Under this contract, it is expected that Bangor University will provide the Supplier with £35,000.00 of raw materials for teaching of clinical skills at the Supplier’s premises and this value has been built into the total value of the contract. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80320000 · Medical education services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80561000 · Health training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@prifysgol-bangor-bangor-university.gov |
40 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Dental Health Placements.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University.
- 110£80.4m
- 76£78.3m
- 64£38.4m
- 31£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
- 8£3.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
