Awarded contract

Creation of anti-oppression training module

Details

Supplier(s)
ShobaBrown
Value
GBP 5,833
Topic
Personnel-training services
Published
23 September 2025

Tender description

MGS is looking to appoint a contractor for the creation of an anti-oppression leadership module for its Delivering Change Leadership Strand (referred to in this Invitation to Tender as “the Leadership Strand”). The module must be tailored to the museum sector and will form part of a leadership programme which is anticipated to run from January 2026 to September 2026. Please note that this contract covers the creation of the module only; the facilitation and delivery of the content do not form part of this contract. MGS particularly welcomes submissions from individuals and organisations with: - A sophisticated understanding of anti-oppressive leadership, and its potential within museums; - Experience of working with external partners and/or organisations to deliver transformational change within the field of anti-oppression and/or equity, diversity and inclusion at leadership level; - Strong interpersonal skills, alongside knowledge and experience in supporting others to make change.; - A qualification in coaching, facilitation and/or action learning; - A solid grounding in intersectionality and anti-oppressive principles; and - An understanding of equalities legislation and the specific Scottish policy and legislative context. Please note that although the project itself is specific to Scotland, this tender opportunity is open to individuals and organisations based outside of Scotland. FURTHER INFORMATION IS PROVIDED IN THE INVITATION TO TENDER - SEE ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS Lot 1: PLEASE SEE "Contract Specifics " IN THE INVITATION TO TENDER PROVIDED AT THE ADDITIONAL DOCUMENTS SECTION

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80522000 · Training seminars
  • 80532000 · Management training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

196 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Creation of anti-oppression training module.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Creation of anti-oppression training module, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.