Contract for Stock Fencing & Associated Works at Abbey Farm
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Maydencroft Limited
- Value
- GBP 34,930
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- Published
- 25 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for Stock Fencing and Associated works at Abbey Farm, Ellerton Abbey, Richmond, DL11 6AN. The primary objective of the contract is for a single Provider to supply and erect 1,600m of HT 6/80/22 high tensile stock fencing and 50m wooden post and 5 rail. Also to supply and fit, six wooden 8ft gates within the fence line. Additionally, 2,000m of old fence line is to be dismantled and removed. ## Contract award Title: Contract for Stock Fencing & Associated Works at Abbey Farm
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 September 2025
- Completed: Award published25 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for Stock Fencing & Associated Works at Abbey Farm.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
