Awarded contract

C385927 IT Service Management Tooling

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 2,100,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

The main purpose of this contract is to replace and implement an IT service management, asset discovery and license management solution, by February 2026 when the extended contracts will expire (Contract expiry is the main driver for change). This will provide the NHSBSA with an opportunity to implement an integrated solution that will support the mitigation of risks around license and asset management as well as exploiting workflow and automation functionality in line with the IT Service Management strategy and our transformation objectives in this space.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to C385927 IT Service Management Tooling.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.