Expired contract

963400862 T1390 Making the case for network acceptance of simplified signalling connections for new low volume freight terminals

Details

Value
GBP 11,806,200
Duration
9 months
Topic
Research services
Published
24 September 2025

Tender description

This project will develop and validate a new ground frame signalling facility to support freight operations at sites where full signalling integration is not viable. The work includes producing a technical specification for the solution, supporting system approval through the Network Rail Future CCS Approval Panel, and identifying pilot opportunities for first-of-a-kind implementation. The project aims to reduce costs and complexity for freight site access while maintaining safety and operational standards. To view this notice, please click here: https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=982488987 ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published24 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 September 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date22 June 2026

About the buyer

Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 963400862 T1390 Making the case for network acceptance of simplified signalling connections for new low volume freight terminals.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rail Safety and Standards Board Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.