Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Kirklees Council
- Supplier(s)
- Vaisala Ltd
- Value
- GBP 346,502.65
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Weather-forecasting services
- Published
- 16 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Contract is for the provision of Winter Bureau & Weather Station Maintenance (the "Services") across multiple districts, including, the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council; Leeds City Council; the Borough of Kirklees Council; Wakefield Metropolitan District Council; and Calderdale Council (the "Commissioning Parties"). This has been awarded directly under the CCS Framework Agreement; Transport Technology & Associated Services; Lot 7 and will be in place for 36 months. The Contract Award notice for this Framework is: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/2fcb72d0-507b-4569-a3e5-a014bd22a355?origin=SearchResults&p=1 and was procured and issued by Crown Commercial Service.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published16 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kirklees-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Winter Bureau and Weather Station Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
