VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food
Details
- Supplier(s)
- University of Oxford
- Value
- 1,045,970.74
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Database systems
- Published
- 19 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
University of Oxford are uniquely positioned to deliver this work because the requirement is to generate data that directly fills gaps in the HESTIA database. As the owner and custodian of this database, Oxford hold the technical expertise, infrastructure, and rights necessary to ensure consistency, accuracy, and integration of the new data. No reasonable alternative provider could undertake this work without access to the database, making a direct award the only viable option. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981243678 ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date2 April 2026
About the buyer
Waste and Resources Action Programme is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48610000 · Database systems
- 71356300 · Technical support services
- 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
- 72316000 · Data analysis services
- 72317000 · Data storage services
- 72322000 · Data management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waste-and-resources-action-programme.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Digital Preservation Systems DPS
Related topics
Topics related to VFU041-GEN - Long term improvement in environmental data for food, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Waste and Resources Action Programme.
- 61£289.7m
- 4£564.9k
- 3£5.7m
- 2£625.0k
- 2£4.5m
- 2£266.7k
- 1—
- 1£2.0m
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
