Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 49,042,200
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
- Published
- 17 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have tendered and awarded contracts for the provision of Vehicle Recovery Services across 8 x geographical areas of the Force. The requirement is to recover vehicles and associated items across the Force area on a 24/7/365(6) basis which are: - stolen - abandoned - causing an obstruction/danger - burnt out - collision damaged - uninsured/unlicenced - DVLA untaxed - PACE vehicles for evidence where the vehicle/driver is suspected of being involved in crime - Police Vehicles. WYP currently recover approximately 21,000 vehicles per annum across the West Yorkshire area. The tender was split into 8 x geographical areas as per the following Lots: Lot 1 - Leeds North West Lot 2 - Leeds North East Lot 3 - Leeds South Lot 4 - Wakefield / Pontefract Lot 5 - Kirklees Lot 6 - Calderdale Lot 7 - Bradford South Lot 8 - Bradford North The initial term of the contracts will be for 4 years with an option to extend for a further 2-year period if the contracts are being performed to the satisfaction of WYP. The contracts commenced on the 1st December 2025. ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North West (Lot 1) Lots: - Lot 1: Leeds North West ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds North East (Lot 2) Lots: - Lot 2: Leeds North East ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Leeds South (Lot 3) Lots: - Lot 3: Leeds South ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Wakefield and Pontefract (Lot 4) Lots: - Lot 4: Wakefield / Pontefract ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Kirklees (Lot 5) Lots: - Lot 5: Kirklees ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Calderdale (Lot 6) Lots: - Lot 6: Calderdale ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford South (Lot 7) Lots: - Lot 7: Bradford South ## Contract award Title: Vehicle Recovery Services - Bradford North (Lot 8) Lots: - Lot 8: Bradford North
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Award published17 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
West Yorkshire Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50118400 · Breakdown and recovery services for motor vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-police.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Vehicle Recovery Services for West Yorkshire Police (Ref. 069-POL-24), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
