Awarded contract

T1143 - Furniture Lot 5 Ergonomic

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
Published
16 September 2025

Tender description

The University of Essex is working in partnership with Dukefield Procurement and has recently established a new Furniture Framework that went live on the 17th March 2025. The University now wishes to conduct a mini competition for Lot 5 Ergonomic Furniture to serve all three campuses for University of Essex. This Mini competition will result in a sole supplier being appointed to deliver this service. Please note there is no exclusivity arrangement and the University reserves the right to use alternative suppliers if required. The University's furniture portfolio currently consists of multiple manufacturer furniture brands across all three campuses. The successful supplier of this call off will need to have the ability to source furniture from a wide range of different furniture manufacturers. The aim is to continue to standardise the core list for ergonomic furniture throughout the life of the contract. Standardisation will support the University's aims to reduce its environmental impact and ensure health, safety and welfare for staff and students.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

University of Essex is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1143 - Furniture Lot 5 Ergonomic.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T1143 - Furniture Lot 5 Ergonomic, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,621
    £114.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.