Awarded contract
Supply of Rock Salt for Winter Services
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Supplier(s)
- Compass Minerals
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Winter-maintenance materials
- Published
- 15 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cumberland Council currently requires an annual supply of rock salt to carry out its winter maintenance services and ensure that the highway network is maintained in a safe condition during periods of adverse weather.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 September 2025
- Completed: Award published15 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113910 · Winter-maintenance materials
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
