Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Supplier(s)
- Public Library of Science (PLOS)
- Value
- USD 4,050,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Jisc Services Ltd has entered into an agreement with the Public Library of Science (PLOS). Jisc members pay an annual participation fee for uncapped publishing in one or a combination of journal bundles: Community Action Publishing, and/ or OA Flat Fee Publishing, and/ or Global Equity. Participating institutions will be part of a community supporting a new funding model for highly-selective open access journals. The contract will be with Jisc Services Limited as a subsidiary of Jisc. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use. ## Contract award Title: Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2027in 16 months
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Public Library of Science (PLOS) 2026-2027, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
