Provision of Supply Agency Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- Published
- 15 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract will be for the provision of supply agency services for all schools belonging to the Trust. The Trust was looking to appoint the three highest scoring Providers who will become part of the Trust's preferred Provider List. This will enable each school to select any Provider from the list in order to book suitable cover for the role(s) required. The Trust will not guarantee any level of supply for each individual Provider on the list and the schools will have the freedom to select whichever Provider they choose to use from this preferred Providers list. It is the Trust's expectation that the Provider shall be responsible for the operation of the supply agency function including: a. Availability of agency workers that have the required levels of competence and experience to cover the booking requests. b. Best Value for money. c. Comprehensive management information and reporting. d. High levels of school satisfaction. e. Consistently high-performance levels which meet or exceed KPI requirements. f. Consolidated invoicing weekly/ monthly as required. g. Expert advice on any legislative requirements related to Agency Workers. The provision of supply agency services is to be delivered at all 20 schools under the Trust. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Supply Agency Services Lots: - Lot LOT-0001: Lot 1 Somerset ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 Devon & Torbay Lots: - Lot LOT-0002: Lot 2 Devon & Torbay ## Contract award Lots: - Lot LOT-0003: Lot 3 All Schools
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 September 2025
- Completed: Award published15 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Academies for Character and Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@academies-for-character-and-excellence.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Supply Agency Services.
- Open tender
Recruitment services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Academies for Character and Excellence.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
