Provision of a Children's Home
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BARNARDO'S
- Value
- GBP 17,880,000
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Welfare services for children and young people
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Bromley has commissioned a provider to deliver specialist children's residential provision via a partnership arrangement. The Provider will deliver a five-bed residential children's home in Bromley for young people aged 11-17 with medium to high levels of need, including those experiencing complex trauma and behavioural challenges. The service will operate 24/7, 365 days a year, with a minimum 1:1 staffing ratio and enhanced support where required. The delivery model is relational, trauma-informed, child-centred, and aligned with Ofsted's Social Care Common Inspection Framework. The Provider will provide integrated care, including emotional wellbeing support, health coordination, and therapeutic interventions, underpinned by a strong safeguarding framework and a dedicated children's home property management team. ## Contract award Title: Provision of a Children's Home
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 September 2025
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date12 October 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Bromley is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-bromley.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Children's Home.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of a Children's Home, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Bromley.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
