Awarded contract

PPE1001674 Direct Award for the Purchase of Firefly boats for sailing club

Details

Value
GBP 61,146
Topic
Pleasure and sporting boats
Published
19 September 2025

Tender description

PPE1001674 Direct Award for the Purchase of Firefly boats for sailing club. Internal Procurement Policy Exception (PPE) Form completed. Lot 1: PPE1001674 Direct Award for the Purchase of Firefly boats for sailing club. Firefly boats for sailing club to compete at BUCS competitions, representing University. This is the only UK supplier of these boats and they are made to a specific spec for competitions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34522000 · Pleasure and sporting boats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to PPE1001674 Direct Award for the Purchase of Firefly boats for sailing club, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.