Awarded contract

Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations

Details

Value
GBP 310,677.48
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
17 September 2025

Tender description

Provision of a comprehensive diagnostic referral service for samples requiring virology and serological investigations and other investigations where indicated. This service must also include clinical advice to healthcare professionals. The contract runs from 01/04/25 to 31/03/26 Lot 1: To provide a range of diagnostic services including: • Virology • Serology • Molecular • Clinical advice advice (UK Health Security Agency will provide telephone support from a Consultant Microbiologist / Virologist for clinical advice to the Consultant team for all patient samples tested within the contract • Referred work Results to be provided within stated TAT's Activity baseline 15,357

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Microbiology Services for Referred Microbiology, Virology and Serological Investigations.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.