Awarded contract

Kitchen Ventilation Systems and Communal Tumble Dryers Cleaning and Maintenance Services

Details

Value
GBP 87,936
Duration
5 years
Topic
Cleaning services
Published
18 September 2025

Tender description

*This is for information only, as the contract has been awarded* The following services are to be provided to relevant properties owned and/or managed by West Kent Housing Association: Grease Extract Ventilation Cleaning: The cleaning programme comprises all grease extract ventilation canopies to be cleaned internally and externally, to include all filters, external surfaces of light diffusers and internal surfaces of filter housing area as accessible to arms reach from filter housing. The interior surfaces of the grease extract ducting will be cleaned of all dirt, dust and grease deposits from existing access panels and filter entry points, as accessible. All fan blades, housings and the remaining ducting to air will be thoroughly cleaned of all dirt, dust and grease deposits. This shall include any grilles or guards at the point of emission and any incidental fouling of adjacent roof, where access is provided. Systems are to be cleaned to BESA TR19 Grease and NAADUK NAAD21 industry guidelines. Laundry Extract Ventilation Cleaning: The cleaning programme comprises all accessible ductwork that emanates from industrial dryers, from the connection to the dryer through to the exhaust points. Any sections of ductwork that are inaccessible for cleaning are to be noted on the post service report with suitable remedial actions, such as exchanging sections of flexible ductwork, detailed. All fan blades, housings and the remaining ducting to air will be thoroughly cleaned of all dirt and dust grease deposits. This shall include any grilles or guards at the point of emission.. Systems are to be cleaned to BESA TR19 Air and NAADUK NAAD21 industry guidelines. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

West Kent Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90910000 · Cleaning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Kitchen Ventilation Systems and Communal Tumble Dryers Cleaning and Maintenance Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Kent Housing Association.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.