IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Supplier(s)
- ECMS Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Imperial War Museums (IWM) invites bids from suitably qualified contractors for the internal refurbishment of Hangar 4 North at IWM Duxford. The scope of works includes: - Internal refurbishment of the hangar floor - Repairs and refurbishment of existing timber roof trusses - Associated works to support the structural integrity and presentation of the space More information can be found in the tender documents. Access Code : 3H2B45GPRS This project forms part of IWM’s ongoing commitment to the preservation and enhancement of its historic estate, ensuring that operational and heritage standards are maintained. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981330981 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 September 2025
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 November 2025
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IWM/2526/FM/3452: Internal Refurbishment Works – Hangar 4 North, IWM Duxford.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
