Hire of Large Plant with Skilled Operator
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rhodes & Sons Construction Ltd
- Value
- 208,000
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Mobile plant construction work
- Published
- 17 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hiring of large plant with option to include skilled operator for highways Operations support. Enhance current Oldham highways staff. Generally used for Hire of Hiab & skilled operator Hire of JCB & skilled operator Hire of Backhoe digger & skilled operator Hire of planer & skilled operator Hire of roller & skilled operator Hire of paver & skilled operator This is an interim contract in place whilst full and open tendering takes place. A Planned Procurement Notice will be published shortly. ## Contract award Title: Hire of Large Plant with Skilled Operator
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2026
About the buyer
Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45252110 · Mobile plant construction work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@oldham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of Large Plant with Skilled Operator.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
