Awarded contract

GMCA 987 - GM One Network Connectivity Partner and GM One Network non GM LFFN connectivity

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Networking, Internet and intranet software package
Published
16 September 2025

Tender description

GMCA and the GM One Network Partners, Bury Borough Council, Greater Manchester Combined Authority, Oldham Borough Council, Rochdale Borough Council, Metropolitan Borough Council of Stockport and Transport for Greater Manchester (GM One Network Partners) working with Cisco and VM02 have designed and implemented the GM One Network, please see Section 6 - Appendix A, for further details. The objective of the GM One Network is to provide a connectivity solution for the Greater Manchester Public Sector community that improves connectivity and collaboration and underpins and enables the delivery of the GM Digital Vision for Greater Manchester, as outlined in the Greater Manchester Digital Blueprint - https://www.greatermanchester-ca.gov.uk/what-we-do/digital/. The requirements are split across 2 LOTs, Suppliers can respond to one or both LOTs. 1. (GMCA 987.1) LOT 1 is for the design, installation, maintenance and management of Connectivity to connect Non-LFFN connected Partner locations. 2. (GMCA 987.2) LOT 2 is for the design, installation, maintenance and management of an SDWAN solution that securely connects GM One Partner sites, users and assets to Public Sector services whether located within the Partners Data Centres or Private/Public Cloud provided.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 November 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA 987 - GM One Network Connectivity Partner and GM One Network non GM LFFN connectivity.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMCA 987 - GM One Network Connectivity Partner and GM One Network non GM LFFN connectivity, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.