Expired contract

ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 327,113
Duration
5 months
Topic
Lifts
Published
16 September 2025

Tender description

he scope of this contract shall, where applicable, include the complete and all design for the installation. The design, supply and installation of the new lift components detailed in this specification. The design shall include, design drawings, contract drawings and record drawings, and all other information required by members of the professional team to allow proper integration of the installations within the building, including the provision of information and comments for the scheme design, required by building control. All labour, materials, tools and equipment required for the supply of and installation of the new lift installation detailed in this specification and for the testing, commissioning and setting to work of the installation together with the production of record drawings and operating and maintenance manuals. Liaison with the Employer, their representatives, the engineering services lead co-ordinator and all other contractors as necessary, to allow proper integration of the installations within the building. The work will comprise of; The modernisation 2 x Passenger Lifts and 1 x Passenger / Goods Lift. The works required are detailed in Section 3 of this specification. The building, lifts wells and machine room are existing. The modernised lifts shall be in compliance with; EN81-20/50, EN81-70, EN81-73, EN81-28 as far as reasonably practicable. Tenders shall not be accepted without prior site surveys by the tendering contractor. The lift works shall be consecutive, undertaken in the following order; Left Hand Passenger Lift Right Hand Passenger Lift Passenger / Goods TBC The main passenger lifts are currently fire recall, an exercise to utilise these as part of the evacuation strategy is being considered. Therefore, a cost option to incorporate evacuation functions and UPS secondary power is to be costed as a line item. ## Contract award Title: ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date2 February 2026

About the buyer

East London NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42416100 · Lifts
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 51511000 · Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

22 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ELFT Alie Street Lifts Refurbishment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.