e-ITT for the provision of dredging and associated landscape works at Withy Woods, Lymington.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ivel Aquatics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 167,212
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Withy Woods Dredging Works project, commissioned by New Forest District Council, involves the ecological enhancement of two ponds within a public open space in Lymington. The primary scope includes dredging the small pond to improve water quality and biodiversity, with provisional works for the larger pond. Activities include aquatic life relocation, silt removal and on-site disposal through wetland creation or land spreading, installation of inlet screens, and environmental protection measures. The contractor is responsible for all design, permits, and execution, with a total contract period of 14 weeks starting mid-September 2025. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 December 2025
About the buyer
New Forest District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@new-forest-district-council.gov |
122 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to e-ITT for the provision of dredging and associated landscape works at Withy Woods, Lymington..
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to e-ITT for the provision of dredging and associated landscape works at Withy Woods, Lymington., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to New Forest District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
