CF Contract Extension Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SYSTRA Ltd
- Value
- 416,483.56
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an Award Notice for the Extension of DfT Contract 'Use of novel data sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours'. The Contract is for a Supplier to deliver a proof of concept for using novel data sources (including mobile data, GPS, surveys or a combination of data sources) to produce an analysis of transport behaviours of different groups of transport users identified through cluster analysis, and how those change geographically. This Extension is being undertaken in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Contract is being extended for a further four months to allow the Department sufficient time to complete its reporting and quality assurance processes and to ensure alignment with the DfT Integrated National Transport Strategy and Data Action Plan. There is no change to the scope of the requirement, and therefore, the value of this extension is £0. Changing suppliers is not possible for economic and technical reasons, such as interoperability and interchangeability. The total Contract value remains at £416,453.55 with a revised end date of 31 December 2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 May 2024
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2025
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CF Contract Extension Use of Novel Data Sources for Demographic Analysis of Transport Behaviours.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
