Awarded contract

BSP-25-003 SUPPLY OF AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATORS (AED) AND ANCILLARIES

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Published
19 September 2025

Tender description

The EA invites tenders for the Supply of Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. EA’s intention is to award the contract to a single Contractor for the period of the contract. The details of EA’s Requirements are set out in Attachment 2 (Specification of Requirements). Tenderers must offer all items otherwise your tender will not be considered. Lot 1: The EA invites tenders for the Supply of Automated External Defibrillators (AEDs) for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months. EA’s intention is to award the contract to a single Contractor for the period of the contract. The details of EA’s Requirements are set out in Attachment 2 (Specification of Requirements). Tenderers must offer all items otherwise your tender will not be considered. Additional information: The value of £900,000 is the total budget for this contract. Additional equipment may be purchased over the duration of the contract.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33000000 · Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
  • 33100000 · Medical equipments
  • 33180000 · Functional support
  • 33182000 · Cardiac support devices
  • 33182100 · Defibrillator
  • 33182200 · Cardiac stimulation devices

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BSP-25-003 SUPPLY OF AUTOMATED EXTERNAL DEFIBRILLATORS (AED) AND ANCILLARIES.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.