Bath and North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Curo choice
- Value
- GBP 1,890,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 18 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bath & North East Somerset has awarded a single provider Contract for the provision of the ASC Independent Living Support. The procurement is run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) below-threshold, one stage tender. This is a short term, targeted service, for adults and older people providing low level social care interventions to support and sustain independence, support prevention of escalation, reduction of dependency, improved self-care, and improve individual health and wellbeing. Note: Specialist support for people with learning disability, autism and neurodiverse people is not included. The Independent Living Service (ILS) will support people in B&NES to live independently and prevent or delay access to higher need service. The service will take a person-centred approach and meet needs through a flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to look after themselves and stay connected to their communities. The ILS will support positive outcomes at individual and service level, maintaining or increasing independence, reducing social isolation, improving safety and improving emotional and mental wellbeing. The ILS also contributes to B&NES population outcomes that people are healthy, have a good quality of life and have equal life chances. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Award published18 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
63 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Independent Living Support.
- Open tender
Supported Accommodation
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
