Awarded contract

Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
18 September 2025

Tender description

This contract is for the installation and support of a suite of tools to enhance Greater Manchester Police's digital forensic capabilities, streamlining digital investigations, and improving overall efficiency in the handling of digital evidence. The contract will enable the Digital Forensics Investigation Unit (DFIU) to optimise the use of existing analytical tools and applications, by allowing multiple mobile devices to be extracted concurrently. It will also reduce bottlenecks in the workflow and ultimately help to manage caseloads more effectively. For example, allowing the DFIU to decrypt and acquire data from a single mobile device to multiple devices daily. Please Note: The Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police will be given equal rights to the Authority to enforce the provisions of the Contract, under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999. ## Contract award Title: Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Analytical tools for the extraction and interrogation of digital evidence from digital devices, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.