Awarded contract

West Farm, Accommodation and Support for young adults - Lot 19 DCF2

Details

Value
GBP 578,908
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
8 September 2025

Tender description

Following a successful bid to the Single Homeless Accommodation Programme (SHAP), Dorset Council was awarded capital and revenue funding to deliver a 'young adults project' covering the period 2025 to 2028. The Capital grant awarded has allowed the Council to purchase a suitable 6-bedroom unit of accommodation, alongside 2 self-contained units, which will provide accommodation for young people aged 18-25 who are at risk of homelessness. The acquisition of the accommodation was outside of the procurement process. Dorset Council ran a further competition in order to award an initial contract for 2 years and 6 months, running from September 2025 to March 2028, at a value of £578,908, with the option to extend for a further three 12-month periods, subject to grant funding and performance. This is a support service which provides 24/7 on-site support for 6 young people in a shared unit of accommodation, as well as a floating support service for 2 young people who will live in self-contained units of accommodation in the wider community. This is a bespoke support service for homeless 18-25-year-olds because there are identified gaps in provision for young adults aged between 18-25 who are non-care leavers. There are also gaps in provision for those aged between 21-25, as well as self-contained accommodation for this age group. This was Further Competition via Lot 19 of the Dorset Care, Support, Housing and Community Safety Framework. Lot 19 of the Framework is 'Living Well (C) - Housing related support services'.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Dorset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to West Farm, Accommodation and Support for young adults - Lot 19 DCF2.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to West Farm, Accommodation and Support for young adults - Lot 19 DCF2, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Dorset Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.