Undertake urgent safety works to play equipment at The Family Forum Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Semilong Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 31,200
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Family Forum Centre is currently facing critical issues with its outdoor play surfaces and equipment, which have deteriorated to a level that poses health and safety risks and significantly limits the space's educational and recreational use. The condition of the area is having a detrimental impact on the curriculum, particularly in areas of physical development, outdoor learning, and inclusive play. The space is no longer safe or suitable for children and staff, and its continued use in its current state is not sustainable. We are seeking to appoint a qualified and experienced supplier to address these urgent health and safety concerns. The successful contractor will be required to carry out remedial works to bring all play surfaces and equipment up to current UK safety regulations and standards, including those set out by the Health and Safety Executive (HSE), BS EN 1176/1177, and other relevant statutory and best practice guidelines. The scope of works will include: Assessment of existing surfaces and equipment Removal and disposal of unsafe or non-compliant elements Installation of new or refurbished play equipment Resurfacing and landscaping to ensure safe, accessible, and durable play areas Certification and documentation to confirm compliance with applicable standards The appointed supplier must demonstrate a strong track record in delivering similar projects within educational or childcare settings and be able to complete the works within a defined timeframe to minimise disruption to the Centre's operations. ## Contract award Title: Undertake urgent safety works to play equipment at The Family Forum Centre
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-northamptonshire-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Undertake urgent safety works to play equipment at The Family Forum Centre.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
