Space Weather R2O2R - University of Surrey
Details
- Buyer
- Met Office
- Value
- GBP 158,000
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research and experimental development services
- Published
- 11 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
• Finalise modifications of MAIRE+ code to use NM24/Cosmos data as the input neutron monitor source(s). • Finalise upgrade to IGRF 14th generation, by 30/09/2025 • Collaborate with MO scientist on initial validation of MAIRE+ against SAIRA data from aviation campaign, including co-development of validation code for MAIRE+ using SAIRA data from radiosonde launches and from SAIRA aviation instruments. • work with MO on roadmap to measure model performance against observations by 31/10/2025 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Met Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73100000 · Research and experimental development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@met-office.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Space Weather R2O2R - University of Surrey.
- Open tender
Commercial X Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Space Weather R2O2R - University of Surrey, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Met Office.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
