Expired contract
S&DR 200 Anniversary Journey Re-Creation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Vintage Trains Limited
- Value
- GBP 65,000
- Topic
- Railway engineering services
- Published
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
S&DR 200 anniversary journey re-creation taking place on 26th September 2025 until 28th September 2025 and will see the Locomotion No 1 replica train recreate the first journey of Loco No 1 in 1825. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2025
About the buyer
Darlington Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71311230 · Railway engineering services
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@darlington-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to S&DR 200 Anniversary Journey Re-Creation.
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Darlington Borough Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
