Awarded contract

Roseberry Park Hospital Defect Rectification Works 2024

Details

Value
GBP 15,708,933.96
Topic
Construction work
Published
11 September 2025

Tender description

Rectification of defects within Blocks 1 and 9 (with the possibility of extending the contract to other blocks) of Roseberry Park Hospital, including: - assisting the Trust in continuing condition and defect surveys and developing a rectification works plan for each of these blocks; - remediation of defects and/or required lifecycle work and/or limited enhancement works; - comprehensive record keeping and documenting of defects and remedial works, including full photographic record of defects and works undertaken. Lot 1: Rectification of defects within Roseberry Park Hospital (an NHS hospital specialising in the provision of adult and older adult inpatient mental health services and forensic adult inpatient mental health and learning disabilities services), including: - remediation of defects and/or required lifecycle work and/or limited enhancement works within Block 1 and Block 9; - comprehensive record keeping and documentation of defects and remedial works including full photographic record of defects and works undertaken; - robust and transparent exercise to select and appoint subcontractors in a manner which demonstrates value for money; - liaising with the Trust's nominees, including but not limited to, the Trust's Clerks of Works Supervisor, representatives, estates officers, security personnel and clerks of works in a transparent and proactive manner which facilitates detailed review, inspection and oversight by them; - programming of works in a manner which supports the Trust's clinical requirements from time to time; - programming of works in a manner which also affords sufficient opportunity for inspection by the Trust's Clerks of Works and third parties. The rectification of defects within Blocks 1 and 9 will be completed first. Subsequent phases, covering Blocks 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15, may be included within the scope of the resultant contract by way of contract extension following satisfactory completion of the rectification works in Block 1 and 9. The contract takes the form of NEC4 Option C: target contract with activity schedule. Additional information: The value, as stated at section II.1.7 of this notice, is the Target Cost (NEC4 Option C) in respect of the works relating to Blocks 1 and 9 ("Phase 2"), as described at section II.2.4 of this notice. Please note that the total value, should the contract scope subsequently be extended beyond Phase 2 to include subsequent phases covering Blocks 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 11, 12, 13, 14 and 15, is likely to significantly exceed the value stated at section II.1.7 of this notice. The total estimated potential value, noted in the associated Contract Notice (ref: 2024/S 000-017659), was £95,000,000 (based upon the analysis of works already undertaken in relation to Blocks 5 and 10, and extrapolated across what was the remaining occupied and, as yet, unrectified accommodation at Roseberry Park Hospital, and an estimate of the extent of rectification that will be required). The actual value may be more or less than this total estimated potential value depending on, among other things, the number and length of remediation phases.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Tees Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

169 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Roseberry Park Hospital Defect Rectification Works 2024.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.