Awarded contract

Provision of Off-Site Records Management Services

Details

Value
GBP 217,000
Topic
Records management
Published
10 September 2025

Tender description

Barnsley Council has awarded a contract with a qualified service provider for the provision of off-site paper records storage and records management services. The provider will support the council in securely managing, retrieving and ultimately reducing our physical records footprint while ensuring compliance with all relevant legal and regulatory requirements. Lot 1: Barnsley Council has awarded a contract with a qualified service provider for the provision of off-site paper records storage and records management services. The provider will support the council in securely managing, retrieving and ultimately reducing our physical records footprint while ensuring compliance with all relevant legal and regulatory requirements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79996100 · Records management

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Off-Site Records Management Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,676
    £135.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.