Awarded contract

Provision of Benefits Brokerage and Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 387,500
Topic
Benefit services
Published
12 September 2025

Tender description

Ofcom has a requirement for brokering services and independent external advice for our employee benefits packages. This includes: broker services, design and implementation of our core and flexible benefits including bespoke solutions to suit Ofcom’s overall benefits package; and finally horizon scanning, market intelligence and information on best practice in the world of employee benefits, wellbeing and reward. Tenderers should provide information on how they will meet the below requirements: Ongoing Scheme management including general assistance with scheme administration of all benefits, account reconciliation and medical underwriting as required, response to ad hoc queries and resolution of issues with providers. Annual renewal for benefits as required including obtaining relevant claims data, scheme performance data, negotiation with providers and provision of the renewal terms reports. Provision of all relevant scheme collateral for employee engagement. Benefit scheme management – midyear update including obtaining relevant claims and scheme performance data from providers and high-level reporting and projections back to Ofcom. Work with Ofcom’s benefit platform provider during the window and on an ongoing basis to ensure the system provides accurate information, data and reporting to providers. Support Ofcom’s contract renewal and ITT process for: Group Life Assurance (employee and any self-funded additional cover) and Group Income Protection (employee and any self-funded additional cover) both due in in 2026 with the tender processes commencing around March 2026, and Health Assessments and Private Medical Insurance both due in 2027 with tender processes commencing around March 2027and PMI due in 2027, as well as any other renewals as and when needed by Ofcom from time to time. Provide expertise, market intelligence, horizon scanning and advice on best practice that will help to shape and deliver Ofcom’s benefit strategy including a full review of our current offering and proposing recommendations. Provision of insight and education to the Reward team to enhance understanding of what is happening in the market. Help to develop Ofcom’s knowledge in key areas of benefits and wellbeing. Support Ofcom in developing and delivering their wellbeing strategy by producing content for employees, including webinars, and advising on how current benefits can be utilised to their full potential. Understanding Ofcom’s business and the importance of helping us to ensure that we are compliant with any regulations in relation to benefits, including personal and organisational tax implications of all benefits. Lot 1: Ofcom has a requirement for brokering services and independent external advice for our employee benefits packages. This includes: broker services, design and implementation of our core and flexible benefits including bespoke solutions to suit Ofcom’s overall benefits package; and finally horizon scanning, market intelligence and information on best practice in the world of employee benefits, wellbeing and reward. Tenderers should provide information on how they will meet the below requirements: Ongoing Scheme management including general assistance with scheme administration of all benefits, account reconciliation and medical underwriting as required, response to ad hoc queries and resolution of issues with providers. Annual renewal for benefits as required including obtaining relevant claims data, scheme performance data, negotiation with providers and provision of the renewal terms reports. Provision of all relevant scheme collateral for employee engagement. Benefit scheme management – midyear update including obtaining relevant claims and scheme performance data from providers and high-level reporting and projections back to Ofcom. Work with Ofcom’s benefit platform provider during the window and on an ongoing basis to ensure the system provides accurate information, data and reporting to providers. Support Ofcom’s contract renewal and ITT process for: Group Life Assurance (employee and any self-funded additional cover) and Group Income Protection (employee and any self-funded additional cover) both due in in 2026 with the tender processes commencing around March 2026, and Health Assessments and Private Medical Insurance both due in 2027 with tender processes commencing around March 2027and PMI due in 2027, as well as any other renewals as and when needed by Ofcom from time to time. Provide expertise, market intelligence, horizon scanning and advice on best practice that will help to shape and deliver Ofcom’s benefit strategy including a full review of our current offering and proposing recommendations. Provision of insight and education to the Reward team to enhance understanding of what is happening in the market. Help to develop Ofcom’s knowledge in key areas of benefits and wellbeing. Support Ofcom in developing and delivering their wellbeing strategy by producing content for employees, including webinars, and advising on how current benefits can be utilised to their full potential. Understanding Ofcom’s business and the importance of helping us to ensure that we are compliant with any regulations in relation to benefits, including personal and organisational tax implications of all benefits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75310000 · Benefit services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Benefits Brokerage and Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Benefits Brokerage and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.