Provision of a Family Support Service
Details
- Buyer
- Angus Council
- Supplier(s)
- Hillcrest Futures, Aberlour Child Care Trust
- Value
- GBP 2,054,990
- Topic
- Social work services without accommodation
- Published
- 8 September 2025
Tender description
Angus Council wish to procure a family support service for families with children who are resident in Angus and have been referred by the Children and Families Service. The service has been split into two lots. Lot 1 Early Intervention and Lot 2 Intensive Family Support. The services will provide accessible, high quality, home based family support to secure a nurturing environment for children. A full description and scope of the service is detailed in Part 3 - Service Specification. The service will start 1 November 2025 for a 3 year period to 31 October 2028 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. The estimated value provided is for both lots over the 5 year contract term. It is anticipated that the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended)(“TUPE”), may apply to this contract. The Council’s preliminary view is entirely without prejudice to the responsibility of Bidders to form their own views on these matters and to take their own independent professional advice. Full information provided in tender documents - Part 8 Lot 1: Early Intervention Early intervention for Children and Families affected by substance use, offending and or/anti-social behaviour and providing early help to families to the first concerns or signs of distress – with a proviso to spot purchase additional support if required e.g. for “time out”. The service will respond to the needs of children and young people, with a focus on those aged 5 to 18 years who have experience of parental substance use, poor parental mental health and who may be living in households where there is domestic abuse. They may also be involved in offending or anti-social behaviour. The Service Provider will have a comprehensive understanding of the impact of these issues on the lives of children and young people in order to achieve the desired outcomes for children and young people. Services should be therapeutic, and trauma informed and focus on building resilience and reducing risk. The estimated value is for the 3 year contract term plus the option to extend for 2 year period.. Estimated service quantities are referred to in Part 3 - Specification Lot 2: Intensive Family Support Service Intensive Family Support service will provide a 7 day week service including evening support to families and work closely with Angus Council’s Enhance Service. The service will focus on families with children aged 0-11 years old. It will help ensure children will be supported to remain at home and in family-based care where possible and engage with parents/carers to improve their capacity to care for their children, provide practical parenting skills and help build their ability to engage with their community. The service will be flexible in its intensity and will encourage the building of family routines, resilience and improve parental confidence. The estimated value provided is for the 3 year plus option to extend for 2 years contract term.. Estimated service quantities are referred to in Part 3 - Specification
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 August 2025
- Completed: Award published8 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Angus Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@angus-council.gov |
21 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of a Family Support Service.
- Open tender
BMC1227 - Supported Living Open Framework
- Open tender
ROSE - Adults Day Opportunities Pseudo DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Angus Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
