Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2025/2026
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Supplier(s)
- NHS BSA
- Value
- GBP 18,585,381
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Prescription Exemption Checking Service (DECS) 2025/2026 The Provider will investigate a random sample of prescription claims from patients who have claimed exemption from payment to verify the accuracy of the exemption declared. Claims are verified by cross checking the patient details on the prescription claim against the Provider records of valid exemption schemes which the Provider administer in addition to DWP records. ## Contract award Title: Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2025/2026 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
- 79212300 · Statutory audit services
- 79212400 · Fraud audit services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prescription Exemption Checking Service (PECS) 2025/2026.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 263£902.6m
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
