Operational, planning and set up costs for habitat restoration works at Top and Middle pond Burnham Beeches NNR
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Aquamaintain
- Value
- GBP 70,336.8
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Rehabilitation services
- Published
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
We are paying for habitat restoration work on two ponds at Burnham Beeches. This work is part of the 2020-2030 Burnham Beeches Management Plan. The ponds are officially know as Middle Pond and Upper Pond. The restoration work will include silt removal, vegetation removal, silt retention structures. These works will be mainly carried out by large machines driven by skilful operators. The restoration will be targeted, leaving areas of biodiversity interest and habitats for vulnerable species. The project aims to reduce the loss of acidic wetland habitat and increase habitat for species which are declining in the ponds. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2025
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312500 · Rehabilitation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Operational, planning and set up costs for habitat restoration works at Top and Middle pond Burnham Beeches NNR.
- Open tender
Residential Substance Misuse Services
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Operational, planning and set up costs for habitat restoration works at Top and Middle pond Burnham Beeches NNR, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
