Expired contract
NCC202500189 - Coring and testing of George St. Bridge approach spans for assessment.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CAN Access
- Value
- GBP 30,857
- Topic
- Bridge-inspection services
- Published
- 11 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
George St Bridge has recently failed an assessment and the weight limit has been reduced to 7.5T until further core sampling can take place to identify the true loading potential of the approach spans. This may identify that strengthening work will be required before other maintenance schemes can be started. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published11 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date11 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 September 2025
About the buyer
NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71631450 · Bridge-inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newport-parish-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NEWPORT PARISH COUNCIL.
BuyersCountValue
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
- 8£123.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
