Awarded contract

Maintenance of Patient Hoists

Details

Supplier(s)
ArjoHuntleigh
Value
GBP 481,614.73
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
11 September 2025

Tender description

This contract will provide maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed. Lot 1: This contract is for the maintenance and repair of all patient hoists across the Cardiff and Vale Health Board estate. Patient hoists are a vital piece of equipment for all sites as they allow clinical staff to lift and transfer patients with limited mobility. This improves patient safety and helps to increase the efficiency in which tasks can be performed. Upon review it was found only the original manufacturer of the hoists could compliantly undertake the maintenance and therefore this contract has been directly awarded, via the NHS Supply Chain framework Maintenance, Repair and Calibration of Medical Equipment (2021/S000-021535)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance of Patient Hoists.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Maintenance of Patient Hoists, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.