Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Media Agency Engagement
Details
- Buyer
- Merseytravel
- Topic
- Advertising material
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Submission
- 31 October 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Future Tender Opportunity – Expression of Interest Marketing Campaign Strategy & Delivery – Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LJLA) / Paris Charles De Gaulle (CDG) Route The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA), in collaboration with Northwest regional partners, is preparing to launch a tender opportunity for media agencies to support the development and delivery of a bespoke marketing campaign. This initiative will position Liverpool John Lennon Airport (LJLA) as the gateway to the Northwest of England, with a strategic focus on the Paris Charles De Gaulle (CDG) route. Campaign Objective: To promote the Northwest as a compelling visitor destination to a French audience of experience seekers, leveraging LJLA as the entry point to a diverse range of regional experiences. The campaign will aim to drive visitor dispersal across partner regions through curated travel itineraries and collaboration with travel partners. Key Campaign Features: Target audience: French experience seekers Route focus: Paris CDG to LJLA Campaign period: November 2025 – March 2026 Regional dispersal: Encouraging travel across Northwest partner destinations Content strategy: Use of themed itineraries and curated experiences to support dispersal Interested media agencies will be invited to demonstrate their capability in strategic campaign planning, creative delivery, and partnership engagement. The tender will seek innovative approaches to audience targeting, storytelling, and measurable impact. Formal tender documentation will be released in due course. Agencies wishing to express interest in this upcoming opportunity are encouraged to register their details and monitor updates via the LCRCA procurement portal. Keywords: Media , Advertisement Campaign, Tourism Business Media, Airport Media & Promotions , Media Public Relations
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2025
About the buyer
Merseytravel is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 22462000 · Advertising material
- 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
- 79961100 · Advertising photography services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@merseytravel.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Media Agency Engagement.
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
Related topics
Topics related to Liverpool City Region Visitor Economy Media Agency Engagement, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,200£16.7bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 5,040£145.9bn
- 672£605.7m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Merseytravel.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
