Lacy Street Stretford (Design and Build) - PCSA
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 16,200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Submission
- 21 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trafford Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to deliver a high-quality, mixed-tenure residential development at Lacy Street, Stretford. The scheme is primarily a market-sale led project, incorporating affordable housing in accordance with local planning policy. The project will utilise a PCSA followed by Main Contract route with the contractor working with Trafford Council and its advisors to complete the design and agree a contract sum during the PCSA. The route to market was Open Tender. The development comprises a total of 53 residential units, the works also include associated external works, landscaping, and supporting infrastructure. Following the evaluation process and mandatory standstill period, against the criteria published in the invitation to tender documentation (ITT) and in line with Procurement Act 2023 regulations, J Greenwood (Builders) Limited's offer has been determined to be the most advantageous tender to the Council, and they have therefore been identified as the Council's Bidder. This initial contract award is made solely for the purpose of entering into a Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). This award does not guarantee progression to the main construction contract. Any decision to proceed to the main construction contract is subject to: - the successful completion and agreement of the PCSA - the Council's determination that it holds the necessary budget for the main contract - the Council's subsequent determination, at its sole discretion, that it is appropriate and in the public interest to enter into the main contract In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, this approach supports principles of transparency, proportionality, and value for money, while allowing the Council to retain flexibility to decide whether to proceed beyond the PCSA stage. This notice is for the PCSA, should the PCSA not be agreed or completed satisfactorily, the Council reserves the right not to proceed to the main contract and shall not be liable for any costs or claims arising from such a decision. Total Contract Values PCSA Stage - £249,469. This Contract Detail Notice relates to the PCSA contract. Subject to the above, and if the project proceeds as anticipated, a further UK7 notice will be published should the main build contract be entered into.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 October 2025
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
132 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Lacy Street Stretford (Design and Build) - PCSA.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
