Awarded contract

ITI-USA Export Plan

Details

Value
GBP 64,650
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
10 September 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Government published a Trading Nation: A plan for Growing Scottish exports on 1 May 2019. The plan aims to increase the value of exports from 20% to 25% of Scotland’s GDP over the next 10 years. This could add around 3.5 billion GBP to GDP and create 17,500 more jobs. A Trading Nation was developed using data driven analysis and market intelligence to identify the priority sectors, markets and types of businesses that are most likely to drive growth in exports. Building on the foundations laid out in A Trading Nation, we will create a sub-national export plan for the USA. The study will pinpoint the U.S. states where Scotland’s export and sector strengths, and policy objectives align most strongly with market demand, giving the Scottish Government and its agencies clear direction on where and how to target resources to grow exports. Lot 1: The USA Export Plan will provide a detailed understanding of long-term trends, opportunities, and challenges at U.S. state level, enabling the Scottish Government and its agencies to prioritise and target their efforts more effectively. While recognising broader in-market dynamics, the core aim is to boost exports from Scottish-based companies by identifying the states offering the strongest alignment with Scotland’s sector strengths and strategic ambitions. Insights and recommendations from this study will be considered as part of Scotland’s trade policy, export support and wider engagement in UK-led state-level MoUs and future trade negotiations. The final deliverable will be a focused, evidence-based export plan that highlights priority U.S. states aligned with Scottish Government objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ITI-USA Export Plan.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.