Greenpower Park Electricity Infrastructure and Connection Works
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Matrix Networks Limited,
- Value
- GBP 14,260,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Coventry City Council owns the freehold of Coventry Airport which is under a long lease to Coventry Airport Limited. The two parties formed a joint venture in 2021 in order to promote the site for a battery gigafactory - a high-volume manufacturing facility for Electric Vehicle batteries. The site is now marketed as Greenpower Park. In 2022, Warwick District Council granted outline planning permission for a total of 5.7m square feet of development on the site. In 2024, the site became part of the West Midlands Investment Zone (WMIZ). As well as providing tax incentives to attract new occupiers in the advanced manufacturing sector, WMIZ provides capital funding for site improvements. Coventry City Council are conducting infrastructure upgrades to the Greenpower Park site, including a reinforcement to the power supply which has until now been a barrier to development of the site. This work must be completed by Matrix Networks, as UK Power Distribution (UKPD) is the Independent Network Operator that owns the connection rights for the route necessary to deliver the power infrastructure and they also own the necessary equipment and reserved electrical capacity to deliver this work. The Council intends to enter in to a PCSA in October 2025 with the main construction contract entered into in March 2026. ## Contract award Title: Greenpower Park Electricity Infrastructure and Connections Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@coventry-city-council.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Greenpower Park Electricity Infrastructure and Connection Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Greenpower Park Electricity Infrastructure and Connection Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
