Fedcap_The Supply of IPS/SEQF Services under Connect to Work in Cumbria England
Details
- Topic
- General public services
- Published
- 10 September 2025
- Submission
- 17 September 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Connect to Work aims to address 'Hidden Unemployment' through a collaborative, locally driven approach, helping local communities to unlock their potential and contribute to both local and national growth. Quality employment is known to positively impact physical and mental health, providing income, social interaction, and a sense of purpose. Connect to Work is a voluntary program designed to tackle economic inactivity by providing targeted support to individuals based on their specific circumstances. It focuses on helping disabled people, those with health conditions, and individuals facing complex barriers to employment. The program uses two key Supported Employment models: the Supported Employment Quality Framework (SEQF) and Individual Placement and Support (IPS). SEQF follows the 'place, train, and maintain' approach, ensuring participants are placed in suitable jobs, trained, and supported to maintain employment. IPS, integrates supported employment within health services/settings, particularly for those with severe mental illness or substance dependence. Eligibility for Connect to Work primarily includes individuals who are economically inactive within priority groups and wish to work. It also supports those at risk of losing their jobs who would struggle to re-enter the workforce without assistance. Cumberland Council is the local authority leading the procurement of Connect to Work Cumbria (CtW) program for Cumbria on behalf of Cumberland Council and Westmorland and Furness Council. The CtW service is to be delivered, equitably, across the whole of Cumbria so that every resident has equal access/opportunity to same level and quality of service regardless of place. Cumberland Council have gone to market on behalf of Cumberland and Westmorland and Furness Council with a tender opportunity for IPS and SEQF. The opportunity is to deliver both IPS and SEQF across the whole of Cumbria as one lot. Fedcap are looking to submit a tender for Connect to Work in Cumbria and are looking for potential delivery partners to be named in our submission. Our approach is to embrace local capacity to deliver IPS and/or SEQF services to eligible Cumbria residents and we seek partners who can bring local knowledge and relationships alongside understanding and experience of supported employment delivery models. Interested organisations should complete the below Request for Proposal (RFP) regarding working with us on this opportunity. As part of our commitment to supporting inclusive economic growth and fostering diversity within our supply chain, we particularly welcome submissions from local based/operating Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) and/or Voluntary Community and Social Enterprises (VCSEs). We recognise and value the innovation and local expertise that SMEs/VCSEs bring and encourage their participation in this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 September 2025
About the buyer
FEDCAP EMPLOYMENT LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75110000 · General public services
- 75131000 · Government services
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 98200000 · Equal opportunities consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@fedcap-employment-limited.gov |
138 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fedcap_The Supply of IPS/SEQF Services under Connect to Work in Cumbria England.
Related topics
Topics related to Fedcap_The Supply of IPS/SEQF Services under Connect to Work in Cumbria England, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to FEDCAP EMPLOYMENT LIMITED.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
