Design, Installation and Commissioning of Solar PV on Student Residence Roofs
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bright Spark Energy
- Value
- 114,949.42
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Solar photovoltaic modules
- Published
- 8 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Chichester is looking to appoint a competent contractor to design, install and commission solar PV on three of its Halls of Residences at its Bishop Otter Campus in Chichester. The three halls are all planned to be re-roofed, starting in September 2025. This work is urgent due to ongoing roof leaks. Whilst being pursued as quickly as possible, the necessary change in roofing material requires formal planning consent. The change in material is needed because the pitch of the roof is too shallow for the synthetic slates currently fitted. The new roof is planned to be Kingspan KS1000RW profiled insulated composite panels. These comprise a XL Forte plastisol steel outer sheet, a 40mm thick rigid quadcore insulation core and a bright white plastisol finish lining panel face. The University is currently progressing the planning application with the support of a planning consultant and a roofing contractor already "on board". As part of the project the University also wishes to install solar PV to reduce its carbon footprint and help reduce energy costs. Preliminary assessments in relation to solar PV have determined that solar PV is viable. A case has also been made for completing the re-roof and solar PV installations together, due to the saving on scaffolding costs. The planning application for the replacement of the roof therefore includes for solar PV too. Discussion in relation to procurement has however concluded that the design, installation and commissioning of the solar PV should be a separate procurement to the roof - although the University is seeking to see this co-ordinated with the new roof installation as efficiently as possible. As a consequence, this contract will be a design and build contract for the design, installation and commissioning of solar PV on the roofs of Amberley, Chilgrove and Harting student residences. The form of contract will be a largely unamended JCT Design and Build Contract 2024 (DB 2024). This will be kept separate from the roofing contract, but sectional completion clauses will be used to correspond with the planned phasing of the roof replacement works. Full details of our requirements are available in the tender documents. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published8 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date8 September 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 April 2026
About the buyer
University of Chichester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chichester.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design, Installation and Commissioning of Solar PV on Student Residence Roofs.
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Energy Efficiency & Renewable Technology DPS
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Design, Installation and Commissioning of Solar PV on Student Residence Roofs, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chichester.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
