Closed tender

Dementia Information and Advice Service

Details

Value
GBP 1,414,450
Topic
Other community, social and personal services
Published
10 September 2025
Submission
14 October 2025

Tender description

Please note: In the Contract Award Notice 2025/S 000-080864 reference was made in the procurement description to Dementia Day Opportunities Service ref 0010, this was incorrect and should have read as Dementia Information and Advice as detailed below. Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a dementia information and advice service. Warwickshire County Council supports a large and growing population of people living with dementia. These individuals and their families often require support, information, and advice to help guide them through the pathway to receive a diagnosis and navigate the pathways for assistance, support, and advice. This is acknowledged to be a high-risk area for the system with negative impact on non-elective admissions, carer breakdown, and increased permanent admissions to residential and/ or nursing care. The service will provide early intervention and preventative support through: - Offering a Warwickshire based team of specialist dementia advisers - A single point of access to information and advice following a diagnosis of dementia or to those going through the diagnostic journey - Signposting to support services available - Empowering healthier lifestyle choices to prevent cognitive decline - Practical and low-level emotional support to promote greater emotional resilience - Support access to peer-led group support - Delivery of information around dementia awareness and coping strategies for informal carers This was an open procedure to commission a dementia information and advice service within Warwickshire. During the course of the contract period the range and scope of these services may be subject to modification and variation to meet the changing needs and requirements of the Council, potential changes in legislation and the changing demands placed on the Council by its customers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published10 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date14 October 2025

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

41 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Dementia Information and Advice Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Dementia Information and Advice Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.