Contract for the provision of Occupational Health Training for Line Managers
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 9 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
These services relate to “light touch services” under the Light-Touch Regime as set out in Schedule 3 to the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, using common procurement vocabulary (CPV) codes. The Authority intends to use the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) RM6219 Learning and Training Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for this requirement. <br/><br/>The Department for Work and Pensions “The Authority” intends to commission a provider to deliver occupational health (OH) training for line managers in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), specifically IOSH Managing Occupational Health and Wellbeing. This initiative aims to improve early intervention, workplace adjustments, and employee recruitment and retention by equipping line managers with the knowledge and confidence to support employees with health conditions. Lot 1: Engaging with the market will allow the Authority to gather valuable insights into the health of the market, facilitate market input to shape and test the design of the Occupational Health Training for Line Managers requirement to ensure deliverability and increase understanding of the policy intent to deliver value for money. <br/><br/>A pre-market engagement session is due to take place on 18/09/2025. To participate in the pre-market engagement session suppliers are advised to register on the RM6219 Learning and Training Services DPS. For a list of supplier minimum requirements and instructions on how to apply to join the RM6219 Learning and Training Services DPS, download CCS’s ‘Quick supplier guide’ from the ‘Documents’ section of CCS’s RM6219 webpage (https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6219). Before applying, suppliers should first read the RM6219 bid pack (https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/download/open?fr=DPS_PROFILE_LEARNING), to check they agree to the standard terms and conditions associated with the DPS. <br/><br/>It is estimated that the Contract Notice will be published, and all Tender Documents be made available in October 2025 and a Tender launch event is due to take place following publication of the Contract Notice. Suppliers must be registered on the RM6219 Learning and Training Services DPS to access the Tender Documents and participate in the Tender.<br/><br/>The services are required to be delivered between January 2026 and March 2026. Further details will be provided in the Contract Notice.<br/><br/>The Authority is exploring lotting and reserves the right to proceed with a single, multiple lots or no subdivision, depending on the outcome of further market engagement and internal requirements.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published9 September 2025Current notice
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80532000 · Management training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
175 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for the provision of Occupational Health Training for Line Managers.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the provision of Occupational Health Training for Line Managers, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,387£24.5bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
