Awarded contract

Community Pharmacy Outreach Service - Harbottle / Pharmacy Outreach

Details

Value
GBP 7,800
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
12 September 2025

Tender description

Community Pharmacy Outreach Service - Medicines Delivery/Collection Services enhanced service has been designed to support patients registered at Harbottle GP Surgery. This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award. Do to urgent need, an implied contract has been in place since 01 April 2025 but contracts were signed off September 2025. Lot 1: Community Pharmacy Outreach Service - Medicines Delivery/Collection Services enhanced service has been designed to support patients registered at Harbottle GP Surgery. Following the closure of Harbottle Surgery the dispensing and medicine collection implications for patients that were registered with the Harbottle surgery as a branch surgery now operates from Harbottle on a temporary basis and this service is to support the patients who are seen in Harbottle. The pharmacy will provide a medicines collection service for patients, based at the GP surgery in Harbottle at designated times in the week. Additional information: The pharmacy must ensure that they have mechanisms in place to provide medicine collection services to patients wishing to collect them from Harbottle GP Surgery. The address of the premises from which the medicines will be collected is: GP Branch Surgery, Village Hall, Harbottle, Morpeth, Northumberland, NE65 7DG The session will be provided between 3-5pm on Thursday afternoons only. The pharmacy will enable patients to collect their medicines (dispensed from The provider) from the Harbottle surgery site on Thursday afternoon between 3.30pm and 4.30pm every week. The pharmacy will deliver the services in conjunction with the Heads of terms with NHS Property Services. The pharmacy will operate under the Pharmaceutical Regulations 2013. The pharmacy will deploy 2 suitably qualified staff to operate the medicines collection service. The pharmacy will maintain patient confidentiality in operations. The Pharmacy will comply with the Data Protection Act. The pharmacy will not leave medications at the village hall and will return any uncollected medicines to the provider. Monitoring - Quarterly monitoring meetings will take place between the Primary Care Commissioning Manager of NHS England and the Regional Pharmacy Experience Manager of The provider. This will include looking at relevant data (e.g. usage, delivery/business continuity risks).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Community Pharmacy Outreach Service - Harbottle / Pharmacy Outreach, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.